flush

flush

Cooling System Flush only £55.00 inc VAT

Includes refill system with VW G12++ Antifreeze

Your car's radiator and cooling system needs to be clean in order to effectively cool the engine.

Over time lime scale and rust build up within the radiator and coolant pipes, significantly reducing the efficiency of the cooling system. This can lead to leaks and engine overheating problems. We recommend flushing your coolant system at least once every two years for maximum engine cooling & heater performance.

£45.00 if carried out during a service
£20.00 if carried out during timing belt/water pump change

flush

flush

Brake Fluid Change only £90.00 or
£75.00 with any brake job

We only use VW/Audi approved DOT4 brake fluid with the VAS 5234 as used by the main dealer

Brake fluid plays a crucial role as it transfers the force created when you press the brake pedal directly to the brakes.

The boiling point your brake fluid achieves is critical to efficient braking as temperatures above the boiling point form vapour bubbles in the system, potentially resulting in brake failure. Furthermore brake fluid absorbs water very easily and after three years of service, the average boiling point of the brake fluid may have dropped by up to 50% because of moisture contamination and may not meet minimum safety requirements.

VW & Audi recommend you replace your brake fluid every 2 years.

flush

Haldex oil change only £45.00 inc VAT

Haldex oil & filter change only £95.00 inc VAT

The Haldex system automatically distributes power between the front and rear wheels depending on slippage

The Haldex system automatically distributes power between the front and rear wheels depending on slippage, it normally sends 95% of the power to the front wheels. It can react in as little as one seventh of a revolution of any wheel. Electronic sensors and controls modify the system's response characteristics, for better operation in conditions ranging from dry pavement to loose gravel, snow, ice, or mud. A pre-charge pump charges the hydraulic system to allow the coupling to engage quickly. In order to maintain the system efficiency VW and Audi recommend changing the Haldex oil every 20,000 miles and changing the Haldex oil & filter every 40,000 Miles.

flush


CVT oil change & reset only £145.73 inc VAT
We only use genuine Audi CVT Fluid

CVT or Multitronic transmissions are some of the most advanced automatic gearboxes fitted by Audi. Their main benefits are smoother gear changes, improved power transmission, and better fuel economy. Following an oil change the CVT control unit will need to be reset using suitable diagnostic equipment. Fortunately our workshop is equipped with a VAS5052 the same diagnostic tool used by all main dealers. Good lubrication is essential for the correct operation of your CVT gearbox, Audi recommend changing the CVT oil every 40,000 Miles.

flush


DSG Oil & Filter change only £198.73 inc VAT
We only use genuine VW Audi DSG Fluid

A DSG Transmission also known as a Dual Clutch or Direct Shift Gearbox, contains two clutches. While one clutch is in gear the second preselects the next gear for an almost instant gear change, the results are improved fuel economy and faster acceleration. Gear changes are determined by the Mechatronic control unit, which monitors various factors including engine speed, road speed, and driving style. Specialist tools are required to change the filter and refill the gearbox. Following an oil change the Mechatronic control unit will need to be reset using suitable diagnostic equipment. Fortunately our workshop is equipped with a VAS5052 the same diagnostic tool used by all main dealers. Good lubrication is essential for the correct operation of your DSG gearbox, Audi recommend changing the DSG oil & filter every 40,000 Miles.

flush


4 Wheel Laser Alignment only £55.00 inc VAT
£45.00 with a service or any suspension work

Please note, there may be an additional charge for vehicles which have been lowered

Incorrect wheel alignment can cause uneven tyre wear, pulling to the left or right, uncentred steering wheel, or poor handling. If you are experiencing any of these symptons then you should have your wheel alignment checked as soon as possible. If anything has been changed to do with the suspension and steering, the alignment should be checked. It also makes sense to get your wheel alignment checked periodically as general wear and tear along with the bumps and knocks of every day driving can put your wheels out of alignment. We offer a full specialist four wheel laser alignment service, carried out by fully trained and experienced technicians. There is a big difference between this and a basic tracking check performed by a high street tyre outlet. Good regular alignment checks are an investment against premature tyre wear and in the long term will pay for themselves. Please visit our FAQ page for more information.

flush

flush

M.O.T Test only £50.00
Free retest in the event of failure

If your vehicle over 3 years old you are legally required to have a annual safety inspection, and valid M.O.T certificate.

We are able to M.O.T test your vehicle up to 1 month before the expiry date without you losing those extra days. We also offer a free retest for any vehicles that fail, provided that the retest takes place within 10 working days. During an M.O.T test the following items are checked:

Vehicle Identification Number & Licence Plates
Horn, Lights, Steering , Suspension, Wheels, Tyres & Brakes
Windscreen, Windscreen Wipers & Washer Bottle
Seatbelts, Seats, Mirrors, Bodywork (for rust), & Doors
Fuel System, Exhuast & Vehicle emissions

For further information and a detailed checklist with full descriptions please visit our FAQ

Nirro VW Used Parts North London
  Home About us Currently Breaking Parts Service Department Diagnostics Body Shop  

Cigarettes | Cheapest on the net | Dunhill | Rothmans | Camel
menu Customer Login
menu Parts Enquiry Form
menu Workshop Enquiry Form
menu Contact us
menu Privacy Policy
menu Terms & Conditions
menu FAQ

Cigarettes | Cheapest on the net | Dunhill | Rothmans | Camel

general

Privacy Policy


Unit A, B, C
Lyon Business Park
River Road
Barking
Essex IG11 0JS

Tel: 020 8594 7277
Email: info@nirro.co.uk

 

 

Who are we?

We are Nirro Limited, a business based in Barking with another site in Canvey Island. Our primary business is selling car parts, but we also offer fitting services and other related services.

Your privacy

At Nirro Ltd, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. When we conduct business together with you we will collect personal information about you. We use that personal information in accordance with the law, particularly with regards to data protection and privacy law including the General Data Protection Regulation.

This document

This document is our Privacy Policy. It sets out what information we collect about you and why, who we may share that information with, and for how long we keep your information. This document also sets out your rights and how you can contact us regarding your personal information.

Please read this document carefully.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights that you can exercise in certain circumstances. These are free of charge. In summary, you may have the right to:

  • Ask for access to your personal information;
  • Ask for correction of mistakes in your data or to complete missing information held about you;
  • Ask for your personal information to be erased, in certain circumstances;
  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us, or have this information sent to a third party. This will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, e.g. a Word file;
  • Object at any time to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Request not to be the subject to automated decision-making which produces legal effects that concern you or affects you in a significant way.

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual’s rights under the GDPR.

What information do we collect from you?

Examples of the type of information that we may collect from you include:

  • Your name;
  • Your address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your telephone number(s);
  • Your vehicle registration;
  • Your delivery instructions;
  • Your payment details;*
  • Details of your purchases and orders with or through us.

*When you make a purchase from us your card information is not collected or stored electronically by us. Normally payment details are provided over the phone by you and are shredded by us as soon as your payment has been processed.

How does Nirro Ltd obtain my information?

When you make an enquiry with us or place an order with us, you provide us with your information. We only obtain the information that you provide us with.

Why does Nirro Ltd need my information? 

(The legal bases for Nirro Ltd processing your personal information)

If you wish to use our services in order to place an order or to make an enquiry, we need your information so that we can provide you with the service(s) that you require. We need your information to fulfil our contract(s) with you. 

In certain circumstances, we also need your information for legitimate purposes such as: to address claims made against us, to protect ourselves against unlawful activities, or where we are under a legal obligation to disclose your information. 

How will Nirro Ltd use my information?

We may use your information for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To provide you with a service requested by you, following an enquiry or an order placed by you;
  • To respond to an enquiry made by you;
  • To process order(s) that you have made;
  • To confirm an order with you;
  • To update you on the status of your order(s);
  • To update you on the delivery of your order(s);
  • To keep accounting records and carry out office administration;
  • To respond to potential complaints or make complaints;
  • As required or permitted by law as we are required to hold some types of information to fulfil our obligations (such as accountancy and Company obligations with HM Revenue and Customs).

Your information is kept securely on our premises on encrypted hard disks. Accordingly, we do not store or process your information overseas.

Who has access to my information?

At Nirro Ltd we do not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will also not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

It may however be necessary for us to share your information with the following for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf:

  • Our third party service providers (such as couriers);
  • Our agents;
  • Our subcontractors;
  • Other associated organisations;
  • In certain circumstances we may be under an obligation to disclose your information (for example with law enforcement agencies).

When we use third party service providers, we only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver the desired service. We also have contracts in place that require those third parties to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Third parties are also bound by the same data protection and privacy laws that we are.

How long will my information be kept?

We will normally only store your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it and in order for us to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Please

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to Nirro Ltd and Nirro Ltd’s website. When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

How do I make a complaint?

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you are not happy with how we collect or process your information or you just want some further information, you can contact us or refer to the link above in the “Your rights” section.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners’ Officer if you are in the UK, or with the supervisory authority of the Member State where you work, normally live, or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The Information Commissioner’s Officer can be contacted at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy notice and any updates will be posted to this web page. This policy notice was last updated in September 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions.

Our Data Protection Officer is Jon Richards.

Please send emails to:

Unit A, B, C
Lyon Business Park
River Road
Barking
Essex
IG11 0JS

Nirro
Home
Parts
Servicing
Nirro Shop
Diagnostics
Cars for Sale
Currently Breaking
Workshop
Enquiry Form
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions
Discounted Seat Parts
Discounted Skoda Parts
Secondhand Seat Parts
Secondhand Skoda Parts
Join us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter



 
environmental goodgarage

VW Used Parts North London , Audi Used Parts North London, Seat Used Parts North London, Skoda Used Parts North London, VW Servicing | Audi Servicing, Seat Servicing, Skoda Servicing, Discounted VW Parts, Discounted Audi Parts

tonic

© Copyright 2011 onwards. Nirro Ltd. All rights reserved